​To down​load a detailed program, click here​​​​​​​​​​.​


Based on feedback, we're incorporating more interactivity into the agenda to keep things interesting.
To read about our new learning tracks,
click here.

Online registration is now closed.​

You can download your registration form​ and fax it in or register on site​.​

​​​Appicon.jpg ​​​We've gone mobile! Visit eventmobi.com/2014wlc from your mobile device and cu​stomize your personal learning ag​enda.



3:00 pm - 5:30 pm
WICT Chapter Leadership Panel & Roundtable

​By invitation only

​5:30 pm - 7:0​0 pm
Marquis Ballroom, Promenade Upper Terrace
Betsy Magness 20th Anniversary Celebration

B​MLI Alumni and Full Conference Registrants only



8:00 am - 8:45 am
5th Floor Foyer​
Continental Breakfast
8:45 am - 9:45 am
Westside Ballroom, 5th ​Fl​oor
Conference Opening,​ Keynote and WICT 35th Anniversary Tribute​
Sponsor: Comcast NBCUniversal

Conference Keynote:​
  • Andrea Mitchell, Host, MSNBC's "Andrea Mitchell Reports"; Veteran Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent, NBC News
Conference Opening Speakers:
  • Maria E. Brennan, CAE, President & CEO, WICT
  • Ann Carlsen, Founder & CEO, Carlsen Resources, Inc.​
  • David L. Cohen, EVP and Chief Diversity Officer, Comcast Corporation
  • Lucille Larkin​, Co-Founder & First Executive Director of WICT​
  • Geraldine Laybourne, Media Entrepreneur
  • Rori Peters, SVP, National Account & Field Sales Strategy, ​TV One
  • Gail Sermersheim, Co-​Founder & First President of WICT (​retired HBO)
  • Amy Tykeson, President & CEO, BendBroadband
10:00 - 11:15 am Concurrent-Breakout-Sessionsc.jpg
The Big Stage
Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor
Innovation Inspiration: A Cult​ure of Creativity
Sponsor: Accenture
  • Bernadette Aulestia, EVP, Domestic Network Distribution, HBO
  • Jennifer Ball, EVP, Marketing & Content Partnerships, Univision Communications I​nc.
  • Molly Battin, Chief Media & Business Insights Officer, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
  • Val Boreland, EVP, Head of Programming & Production, REVOLT TV
  • Erica Dhawan, CEO, Cotential​
Idea Lab
Julliard Complex, 5th Floor
The Self-Aware Leader: Roadmap to Reinvention
  • Daniel P. Gallagher, SVP, Strategic Growth Initiatives, Comcast - Spectacor
Chat Room
Lyceum Complex, 5th Floor
The Power of Story
  • Jane Praeger, President, Ovid, Inc.; Professor, Columbia University, Masters in Strategic Communication
The Workshops
Majestic Complex, 6th Floor

Amplify Your Work with Passion & Purpose:
Part I: Five Easy Steps to Create an Authentic Personal Brand

  • Kimberly Maki, Corporate VP, Corporate Communications & Public Relations, Bright House Networks
11:15 am - 1:15 pm
Broadway Ballroom, 6th Floor
At The Touchstones Luncheon WICT will honor the
2014 Woman of the Year and Woman to Watch
with opening remarks by Michael K. Powell, President &  CEO, NCTA
Honorary Chair:

Sarah Barnett, President & General Manager, SundanceTV

Keynote Speaker:

Maggie Gyllenhaal, Actress; Star of The Honorable Woman, SundanceTV

Woman of the Year
Christine Driessen
Woman to Watch (Programmer)
Jennifer Mirgorod
EVP, Brand Distribution
Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
Woman to Watch (Operator)
Deborah Picciolo
SVP, Residential Technical Operations
Time Warner Cable
Premier Sponsor: SundanceTV
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent-Breakout-Sessionsc.jpg
The Big Stage
Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor

Smart Decisions: Leading in a Complex World

  • Deborah Brecher, Managing Director, Management Consulting, Accenture
  • Joan Gillman, EVP & Chief Operating Officer, TWC Media, Time Warner Cable
  • Rebecca Glashow, SVP, Digital Distribution & Partnerships, Discovery Communications
  • Mary Meduski, EVP & CFO, Suddenlink Communications
  • Melody Tan, SVP, Content Distribution & Marketing, Viacom Media Networks
Idea Lab
Julliard Complex, 5th Floor

The Power of Vulnerability: Risk, Reward, and Resilience

  • Kym A. Harris, PhD, President & CEO, Your SweetSpot Coaching and Consulting, LLC
Chat Room
Lyceum Complex, 5th Floor

Leading in Turbulent Times: Mobilizing Yourself & Your Team for Change
Sponsor: Cable ONE

  • Esther Weinberg, CEO, MindLight Group, LLC
The Workshops
Majestic Complex, 6th Floor

Amplify Your Work with Passion & Purpose:
Part II: Build Your Blueprint for Brand Activation

  • Kimberly Maki, Corporate VP, Corporate Communications & Public Relations, Bright House Networks
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent-Breakout-Sessionsc.jpg
The Big Stage
Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor

Navigating Your Career: Moves for Mobility

  • Jocelyn Cooley, SVP, Human Resources & Talent Management, BET Networks
  • Sandra Kapell, EVP, Human Resources & Administration, Cablevision Systems Corporation
  • Courtney Menzel, SVP, Domestic Distribution, Discovery Communications
  • Craig Robinson, EVP, Chief Diversity Officer, NBCUniversal
  • Rhonda Taylor, EVP & Chief People Officer, Cox Communications
  • Crystal Washington, SVP, External Relations and Vendor Management, Scripps Networks Interactive
Idea Lab
Julliard Complex, 5th Floor
Media & Entertainment Overview: Megatrends and Their Implications
  • ​Matthew Lieberman, Entertainment, Media, and Communications​ Marketing Leader, PwC
Chat Room
Lyceum Complex, 5th Floor

Team Trust: Communication & Influence Through the Art of Improv

  • Bob Kulhan, CEO, Senior Faculty & Co-Founder, Business Improv
  • Deanna Moffitt, Senior Instructor, Business Improv
  • Tamara Nolte, Facilitator, Business Improv
  • Micah Sherman, Facilitator, ​Business Improv
The Workshops
Majestic Complex, 6th Floor

Productivity Hacks: Tech Tools for Taming Time 

  • Jill Duffy, Writer & Technology Analyst, PCMagazine
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
5th Floor Foyer
Sponsor: Neustar, Inc.
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor


Fireside Chat: Journey of Impact and Change
Sponsor: Scripps Networks Interactive

  • Meagan Fallone, CEO/Global Strategy & Development, The Barefoot College
  • Pat Mitchell, Executive Vice Chair, The Paley Center for Media
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Broadway Lounge, 8th Floor
Sponsor: A+E Networks
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Broadway Lounge, 8th Floor


Structured Networking: Speed Mentoring

Learn more and register!

  • Carole Hart, SVP, Enterprise Sales, Time Warner Cable Media
  • Sandra K. Howe, SVP, Global Marketing, ARRIS Group, Inc.
  • Marva Johnson, Corporate VP, Government & Industry Affairs, Bright House Networks
  • Gail MacKinnon, EVP & Chief Government Relations Officer, ​Time Warner Cable​
  • Susanne McAvoy, EVP, Mark​​eting, Creative & Communications, Crown Media Family Networks
  • Mary Murano, EVP, Distribution, Al Jazeera America
  • Kim Norris, Chief Operating Officer, Viamedia
  • Michelle Rice, EVP, Affiliate Sales & Marketing, TV One
  • Joy Williams, Founder, rBN Media
  • Leigh Woisard, SVP, Corporate Communications & Public Affairs, Cox Communications
  • Barbara Zaneri, EVP, Viacom Program Acquistions, Viacom
6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Barrymore Room, 9th Floor

Women's TechConnect Session
By invitation only

  • Shannon Cassidy, Founder & CEO, bridge between, inc.



8:00 am - 8:45 am
5th Floor Foyer
Continental Breakfast
8:45 am - 10:00 am​
Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor

Rarified Air: Profiles of Champions

  • Irma Garcia, Director of Athletics, ​St. Francis College
  • Kara Lawson, WNBA All-Star, Olympic Gold Medalist, and College Basketball Analyst, ​WNBA and ESPN
  • Cindy McConkey, SVP, Corporate Social Responsibility, Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Jessica Mendoza, Olympic Gold & Silver Medalist; Analyst & Reporter, ​ESPN
  • Carrie Englert Zimmerman, CEO/Co-Founder, ​The Zimmerman Agency
10:00 am - 10:15 am Networking-Breakc.jpg
​Sponsor: Neustar, Inc.
9:45 am - 11:15 am
Shubert Complex, 6th Floor


One-on-One Coaching Appointments

Learn more and sign up!

  • Eden Abrahams, Executive Coach, Clear Path Executive Coaching
  • Andrea Briscoe, CEO, Sage Consulting, Inc.
  • Shannon Cassidy, Founder and CEO, bridge between, inc.
  • Laura Garnett, Performance Strategist, Garnett Consulting, LLC
  • Linda Hall, Executive Coach, MindLight Group, LLC
  • Kym A. Harris, PhD, President & CEO, Your SweetSpot Coaching and Consulting, LLC​
  • Lionel Shockness, Senior Consultant, Proteus International
  • Esther Weinberg, CEO, MindLight Group, LLC
10:15 am - 11:15 am
Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor


Inside the Neuroscience of Gender Equity
Sponsor: Accenture

  • Tara Swart, PhD, CEO, The Unlimited Mind; Lecturer, Stanford Graduate School of Business

WICT recognizes the generous support of the Walter Kaitz Foundation in the development of this session.

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor
Pe​arls of Wisdom
Sponsor: AMC Networks​​​
  • Jana Bennett, President, FYI and LMN
  • Richelle Carey, News Anchor, Al Jazeera America
  • Jennifer​ Caserta, President & GM, IFC
  • ​Vy Higginsen, Executive Director, Mama Foundation for the Arts
  • Katherine Kallinis Berman & Sopie Kallinis LaMontagne, Co-Founders, DC Cupcakes and Stars of TLC's DC Cupcakes

​1:00 pm - 2:15 pm

Broadway Ballroom, 6th ​Floor

​L. Patrick Mellon Mentorship Program Luncheon

Presented in partnership with NAMIC

Sponsor: Walter Kaitz Foundation


Thursday, September 18

9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Duffy/Columbia, 7th Floor

LGBT Workshop

Presented in partnership with NAMIC

Sponsor: Walter Kaitz Foundation


Registration and Information Desk

Location: 46th Street Registration, 5th Floor


​Sunday, September 14

2:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Monday, September 15

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

​Tuesday, September 16

7:30 am - 12:45 pm


Click here to register online today!

You may also download your registration form​ and mail or fax it in.​​