​​​​

Leaderboard_728x90.gif 

To download a copy of the program, click here.

To view more details on the speakers, click here.

 

Sunday, September 27-web.jpg 

2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

WICT Chapter Leader Roundtable

by invitation only

2:30 pm - 7:00 pm Registration and Information Desk

Monday September 28-web.jpg 

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration and Information Desk

7:30 am - 8:00 am

5th Floor Foyer

Continental Breakfast

Sponsor: Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. 

8:00 am - 8:40 am

Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor

Conference Opening & Keynote

  • Maria E. Brennan, CAE, President & CEO, WICT
  • David L. Cohen, Senior EVP & Chief Diversity Officer, Comcast Corporation
  • Hoda Kotb, Co-Anchor, Today Show, NBC
  • Martha Soehren, Chief Talent Development Officer & SVP, Comcast University

Sponsor: Comcast NBCUniversal

8:45 am - 9:55 am

Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor

 

Short strip - General Session-web.jpg

Formatting the Future
  • MODERATOR: Sherita Ceasar, SVP, National Video Deployment Engineering, Comcast Communications
  • Terry Cordova, SVP & Chief Technology Officer, Suddenlink Communications
  • Margaret Craig, CEO, Signiant
  • Tamara Franklin, EVP, Digital, Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Joan Gillman, EVP & COO, Media Services, Time Warner Cable
  • Lisa Hook, President & CEO, Neustar, Inc.
10:15 am - 11:15 amShort strip - Concurrent Breakout Sessions-web.jpg

The Big Stage

Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor 

Zap the Generational Gap!

  • Meagan Johnson, Generational Humorist & Trainer, Johnson Training Group

Master Classes

Julliard Complex, 5th Floor

Powerful Leadership: Communicate to Inspire

  • Joanne Miller, Inspiration Champion & Owner, i2i Results

Talks & Roundtables

Lyceum Complex, 5th Floor

Career Pivots: Thriving in a Shifting World

  • FACILITATOR: Shannon Cassidy, Founder & CEO, bridge between, inc.
  • Kenetta Bailey, Managing Partner, Chief Brand Strategist, Maxus, a GroupM agency
  • Kim Bondy, SVP, Programs & Documentaries, Al Jazeera America
  • Jocelyn Cooley, SVP, Human Resources, Viacom Media Networks
  • Brenda Dennis, Sr. Director, WW Sales Strategy & Growth Acceleration, Cisco
  • Amy Geary, VP, Sales & Business Development, Content Distribution, Viacom Media Networks
  • Thao Hoang, SVP, Business Development, Defy Media
  • Terri Moore, Sr. Consultant, Leadership & Talent, Korn Ferry International
  • Misty Skedgell, Principal, Skedgell Communications
  • Martha Soehren, Chief Talent Development Officer & SVP, Comcast University
  • Gemma Toner, Media & Telecommunications Executive

Workshops

Majestic Complex, 6th Floor

Lean In With Your Zone of Genius

  • Laura Garnett, Performance Strategist, Garnett Consulting, LLC
11:15 am - 1:15 pm

WTL_2015.jpg 

At the Touchstones Luncheon WICT will honor the

2015 Woman of the Year and Woman to Watch

 

Honorary Chair:

Lisa Schwartz, EVP, Distribution, Operations & Business Development,

IFC Films & Sundance Selects

 

Keynote Speaker:

Leslye Headland, American Playwright, Screenwriter & Director 

 

Recognizing:

Woman of the Year

Ellen East, EVP & Chief Communications Officer, Time Warner Cable

 

Woman to Watch (Programmer)

Bernadette Aulestia, EVP, Global Distribution, HBO

 

Woman to Watch (Operator)

Rachel Welch, GVP, Government Relations, Time Warner Cable 

 

Sponsor: IFC Films 

1:30 pm - 2:30 pmShort strip - Concurrent Breakout Sessions-web.jpg

Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor 

Deconstructing a Dated Culture

  • MODERATOR: Stevie Toepke, Lead Consultant, The Frontier Project
  • Deborah Brecher, Managing Director, Management Consulting, Accenture
  • Danette Johnson, Director, Executive Development Programs, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
  • Wendy Robison, Head of Learning & Development, Etsy
  • Leigh Woisard, SVP, Corporate Communications & Public Affairs, Cox Communications

Sponsor: Cable One 

Julliard Complex, 5th Floor

Advancement Through Gamesmanship

  • Susan Packard, Author; Co-Founder, HGTV & Scripps Networks Interactive

Lyceum Complex, 5th Floor

Leadership Wellness: Burning Bright or Burning Out?

  • Jamie Shapiro, Executive Coach & Nutritionist; CEO, ConnectedEC 

Majestic Complex, 6th Floor

Wired for Authenticity - Seven Practices to Inspire, Adapt & Lead

  • Henna Inam, CEO, Transformational Leadership, Inc.
2:45 pm - 3:45 pmShort strip - Concurrent Breakout Sessions-web.jpg

Westside Ballroom, 5th Floor 

Thriving in Today's Workplace

2:45 - 3:15 pm      Creating a Win/Win with Women Leaders

  • Joelle Jay, Principal, Leadership Research Institute

 

3:15 - 3:45 pm      I Know How She Does It: Building Lives that Work

  • Laura Vanderkam, Author & Researcher, I Know How She Does It
  • Carol Watson, Founder / Chief Thriver, ThriveV.com; Tangerine Watson, Inc.

 Sponsor: TV One

Julliard Complex, 5th Floor

The Power of Nonverbal Communications

  • Joe Navarro, President, JNForensics, LLC 

Lyceum Complex, 5th Floor

Leading Teams in Times of Transition

  • FACILITATOR: Shannon Cassidy, Founder & CEO, bridge between, inc.
  • Judi Allen, SVP, Client Business Partner, MVPD's, Nielsen 
  • Sharon Alston, VP, Human Resources, TV One
  • Stacy Green, EVP, Global HR & Facilities, A+E Networks
  • Sandra Howe, SVP, Global Marketing, ARRIS Group, Inc.
  • Marva Johnson, Corporate VP, Government & Industry Affairs, Bright House Networks
  • Jeanine Liburd, EVP, Corporate Communications & Corporate Social Responsibility, BET Networks
  • Gail MacKinnon, EVP & Chief Government Relations Officer, Time Warner Cable
  • Merrylue Martin, VP, Learning & Development, Comcast University
  • Colette Rubio, SVP, Information Technology, Home Box Office, Inc.
  • Veronica Sheehan, Senior Global Media Executive
  • Marinella Soldi, President & Managing Director, Discovery Networks Southern Europe, Discovery Communications

Majestic Complex, 6th Floor

Building and Leveraging a Knockout LinkedIn Profile

  • Susan Tabor-Kleiman, JD, Founder, Your Professional Writer
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Networking Break

Sponsor: Neustar, Inc. 

4:15 pm - 5:15 pm

Short strip - General Session-web.jpg 

The Confidence Code, Decoded

  • MODERATOR: Ellen Kroner, EVP & Chief Communications Officer, AMC Networks
  • Italia Commisso Weinand, EVP, Programming & Human Resources, Mediacom Communications Corp
  • Kristin Dolan, Chief Operating Officer, Cablevision Systems Corp.
  • Cynthia Gibson, EVP & Chief Legal Officer, Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Michelle Rice, EVP, Content Distribution & Marketing, TV One

Sponsor: Accenture 

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Broadway Lounge, 8th Floor

Big Apple Reception

Sponsor: A+E Networks 

5:45 pm - 6:30 pm

Broadway Lounge, 8th Floor

Speed Mentoring Roundtables
  • Jennifer Ball, EVP, Content Distribution & Marketing, Univision
  • Sean Coar, GVP, Strategy & Business Decisions, Media, Time Warner Cable Inc.
  • Anne Cowan, Acting President & CEO, Cable Telecommunications Association for Marketing (CTAM)
  • Kimberly Hulsey, VP, Legal & Government Affairs, Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Alan Lui, SVP, Human Resources, Time Warner Cable
  • Stephanie Mitchko, COO & CTO, Cross MediaWorks
  • Maria Popo, President & Chief Business Officer, Ubee Interactive, Inc.
  • David Porter, Executive Director, Walter Kaitz Foundation
  • Colleen Schmidt, SVP, HR Business Partner, Cablevision Systems Corporation
  • Hilary Smith, SVP, Communications, NBCUniversal
  • Michelle Strong, SVP, Distribution, A+E Networks

Sponsor: Cablevision Systems Corporation 

Tuesday September 29-web.jpg 

7:30 am - 12:45 pm Registration and Information Desk
8:00 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:45 am - 9:45 am

Short strip - General Session-web.jpg Profiles of Champions: Lessons from the Playing Field

  • MODERATOR: Courtney Reagan, Retail Reporter, CNBC
  • Victoria Arlen, ESPN Reporter and Team USA Gold Medalist​
  • Liz Bentley, President, Liz Bentley Associates (soccer)
  • Dany Garcia, Co-Founder, Seven Bucks Productions; Founder, The Garcia Companies (IFBB Pro Women's Physique Bodybuilder)
  • Prim Siripipat, Anchor, ESPN (tennis)

Sponsor: Al Jazeera America 

9:45 am - 10:00 am

Networking Break

Sponsor: Neustar, Inc.

9:30 am - 11:30 am One-on-one Coaching Appointments
10:00 am - 11:30 am

Short strip - General Session-web.jpgJoint Town Hall on Diversity

Featured Speakers:
  • Michael Powell, President & CEO, NCTA
  • Gail Greenfield, PhD, Principal, Mercer
Panel:
  • MODERATOR: Suzanne Malveaux, Anchor, CNN
  • David Cohen, EVP & Chief Diversity Officer, Comcast Corporation
  • Patrick Esser, President, Cox Communications
  • Stacy Green, EVP, Global HR & Facilities, A+E Networks
  • Mary Meduski, EVP & Chief Financial Officer, Suddenlink Communications
  • Paul Richardson, SVP, HR, ESPN; Chief Diversity Officer, The Walt Disney Company

Presented in partnership with NAMIC 

11:45 am - 12:50 pm

Short strip - General Session-web.jpg Pearls of Wisdom

  • Alfred C. Liggins, III, CEO & Chairman, TV One
  • Stacy London, Host, TLC's Love, Lust, or Run
  • Joe Navarro, President, JNForensics, LLC
  • Kathy Payne, SVP & Chief Programming Officer, Suddenlink Communications
  • Egypt Sherrod, HGTV Host; Author & Speaker, CEO, The Egypt Sherrod Real Estate Group

Sponsor: Scripps Networks Interactive 

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm L. Patrick Mellon Mentorship Program Luncheon